Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

Swollen lymph nodes and HIV

Ok, so I have this fear of HIV for two years now and it is really difficult to live life like this. I had unprotected vaginal and oral with high risk person, after that I started to searching symptoms of HIV and I found many of them on myself. Although I had 7 negative antibody tests I cannot move on with my life because of my symptoms. Since then I had many different symptoms, coughs, oral ulcer on my lower lip every 3-4 months(never had that before on my lip), all kind of rashes, but the worst symptoms are swollen lymph nodes in my neck, groins and armpits, and balanitis which I have for two years now. I mean, that should be a really big coincidence that I developed swollen lymph nodes after my exposure and that they are not connected with my exposure. In the first month after my exposure I could palpate only my node under jaw and my groins nodes which were not very big, but they were palpable. Five to six months after exposure I started to getting more nodes in my neck and my armpits which I still have them and they are much bigger, they are visible in my neck, especially one under my jaw. Athough I must admit that I had never tried to find them before my exposure and I was poking and prodding those nodes from anxiety after exposure. I read that poking can irritate them so maybe I irritated mine and they became swollen but I will never be sure about that. When I stop to touching them, they reduce in size for some time but after a few days they start to swell again and they are always here. My biggest fear is that I know that those swollen nodes are really common in HIV positive people and that it scares me the most. I was at two doctors who saw those nodes but when I say that I tested negative, they only say to move on with my life. My last test was one year after my exposure. I don't think that I am the late seroconverter or that I have a rare strain that cannot be picked up with tests. My fear is that persons who need more time to developed a measurable amount of  antibodies are very common in HIV. And PCRs are not approved for diagnostic purposes in my country so I should be satisfied with antibody tests. I don't know what I should do anymore. I have a girlfriend now and I am very scared to infect her. I have difficulty focusing on my job and my life in general. I think that I could accept my negative status if there are not my swollen nodes. I don't know if a should take another test. If it came negative again I will be peaceful a couple of months but when I see that my nodes are still there I become anxious again and again. At least I think so. What do you think?? If anyone has something smart to say( and not only "3 months is conclusive") please say it... It would be helpful a lot.
7 Responses
Avatar universal
Seek a therapist to help you over come your anxiety. You have proof that you do not have HIV but will not accept it. This forum is not going to be able to help you only a trained therapist can.
Avatar universal
But what about persistent generalized lymphadenopathy?
Avatar universal
What about it? Tests always outweigh symptoms.
Avatar universal
Doesn't sound suspicious to you that someone developed swollen lymph nodes for 2 years after unprotected sex with prostitute?
Avatar universal
See/follow up with your Dr. This forum can be of no help to you at this time since you have conclusive negative tests.
Avatar universal
I see. Ok, thanks anyway!
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.