Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

TESTING

Hello Everyone. I had Anal and oral sex with sex worker approximately 7.5 years ago about 3-4 times. I received anal for maybe 1 minute (protected I think) and I gave semen oral. My question, now that we are 7.5 afterwards, what HIV test should I take? 3rd, 4th ELISA? Also, another question for everyone, I have a lot of pain under my jaw and in my throat. I also have white tongue, maybe hair lukoplekia, but I am not sure. I also have diarrhea for years. Thanks everyone.
11 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Any antibody test
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for such a prompt response. Would a 3rd generation be better? Doesn't 4th have antigen? Don't antigens form early?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
$th does have antigens but also antibody, so either is fine.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks a lot kind sir. If you don't mind me asking, what are your thoughts on PCR testing? PCR DNA? Are they worthwhile?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Not for you
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you. I have appt./ with doctor tomorrow. I will discuss this insight with him. Have a blessed day.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Vance,\
Would your opinion change if I had herpes at the time?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Why would it change?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I heard that herpes makes you more susceptible to AIDS if you gave oral?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Move on
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.