Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

Test accuracy after HIV exposure?

I had unprotected sex twice with another male (I topped each time- aka the pitcher). I got tested last wed and that was about 5-7 weeks after my last sexual encounter with him. I found out he is HIV positive.  I had the ELISA test done and it showed negative for antibodies. I am curious about the likelihood (for instance a percentage) that I have been infected still despite that showing a negative since it was so short ago. I am desperate for help, I have been so worried. Please any help is desired! Thank you! Lewis
21 Responses
Avatar universal
That is the first time that I've ever heard a baseball analogy for describing anal sex.

Anyway, for your risk level a negative test result around 6 weeks is encouraging. It lowers the chance that you were infected (which was relatively high) by roughly a factor of 20.

However, I can't be any more precise than that. You'll need a final test at 12 weeks for a conclusive result.
Avatar universal
I have one last question. Im considering getting an RNA test for HIV. Would paying for it provide anymore insight into a possible infection before the 12th week period? Thanks
Avatar universal
Getting a PCR-RNA would be of no benefit.
Avatar universal
Ugh, so the only thing I can do is get another ELISA test? Ok well then Ill get another ELISA in a month and then at the three month period. I definitely have learned strict condom use and prior testing. Keep me in your prayers.
Avatar universal
One final comment, I hate to sound like a hypochondriac that’s why I never said this before but sometimes I felt like ive had a fever and I am not sure if its psychological of physical. If my test for antibodies was negative and I feel like I have a fever, its probably in my head right? Thanks
Avatar universal
Yes, it is totally possible to imagine that you have a fever when you are anxious. But  you can easily determine that with a cheap drug store thermometer anyway.

Any negative ELISA after 8 weeks will be more than 99% accurate (reducing your chance of infection by more than a 100-fold), so that should be reassuring for you.  
Avatar universal
I am looking to donate a small amount of money to those who answered my questions or to this Web site in general. Where would I go about doing that? Thank you!
Avatar universal
LOL....this is a volunteer forum...nobody is going to accept a donation.

I suggest that you donate where it is really needed- your local, not-for-profit community service organization that provides HIV prevention counseling and testing.


Avatar universal
Oh no... I tested my temperature and it is 99.2. Now Im worried. Ive felt this way the past few days. I also have a rash, but I have had other rashes before so I didn’t think much of that. Now Im worried what the chances of that fever being related to possible infection. Is it likely that fever starting at 5 weeks after my sexual encounter is related to last sexual encounter?
Avatar universal
NO!
Avatar universal
Yikes, a great example of my advice coming back to bite me in the ***.

What I should have told you is that if you take your temp. with a home thermometer AND it is NOT ABOVE 100, then you know that you are just imagining that you have a fever.

It's completely normal for temp. to fluctuate, including in the 99's. 98.6 is an average.
Avatar universal
Even IF you had a high fever( which 99.2 is NOT), this is NOT diagnostic or indicative of HIV infection.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.