Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Test and symptoms


Hi Doctor

Few months ago I had protected sex (do not know the make of condom) and mutual unprotected oral sex with a CSW. Exactly 7 days later, I experienced dizziness (suddenly during walking) and fatigue last for few weeks and on and off till now. Few days later (total 10 days after exposure) I went to medical center and took an ELISA test the result is negative. At the same time I came down with diarrhea for few weeks. About 2 weeks later I experienced rash at neck and armpit. It is recovered now.

Please find my question below

1. Does the ELISA test result accurate after the dizziness and fatigue happened first?

2. In fact I experienced the dizziness suddenly during walking in a shopping mall. Do you have patient experience sudden dizziness like this?

3. Knowing that clinic may take the ELISA test, I guess after few days they will send the blood sample to laboratory for test result. Does the result remain accurate after storing the blood sample for few days?

4. I have been taking nicorrette for 5 months, do this impact my test result?

thanks
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
First:  Yes.  If a condom is in place for the entire time of vaginal penetration and remains intact, protection is complete.  All condoms are equally effective if there is no obvious breakage.

Second:  No, 10 days is too soon for an ELISA test.  But you still can be sure you were not infected, because of the condom and because it is unlikely your partner had HIV, and your symptoms do not sound like those of an HIV infefection.  But if you want even greater certainty, you could have another HIV test now.

HIV/AIDS cure:  At present, HIV treatment is so effective that most infected persons who have access to excellent health care can expect to live normal life spans.  There are hopes for future treatments that may actually provide a cure, i.e. to eradicate HIV from the body.  Two years ago I would have said this is impossible, but some experts believe it may happen in the next few years.

That should end this thread.  Take care.
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
Thanks alot. You have clear my doubt.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Just to reconfirm my understanding,

firstly,  you mean that my sex exposure is safe eventhough the make of condom is unknow?

second,my ELISA test result is conclusive after 10 days exposure?

Other points are clear and understood.

One more question, base on your opinion, do you think there will be HIV and AIDS cure in the future, probably how long has to go?

Thanks

Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your English is fine, and there is nothing offensive or improper in your question.
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.  You had accurate replies on the community forum -- I can confirm them.  You had a low risk exposure and your test results show you did not catch HIV.

1) Test results are not changed by symptoms, and test results always overrule both symptoms and exposure history.  Even if you had a very high risk exposure, and even if your symptoms suggested HIV (which they do not), the test results prove you were not infected.

2) Dizziness, by itself, is not a symptom of HIV.  This symptom is unrelated to HIV, any STD, and to your sexual exposure a few weeks earlier.

3) The HIV test results are designed to be very robust -- that it, exceedingly reliable under any and all circumstances.  Storing the blood for a few days makes no difference.

4) No medications of any kind have any effect on HIV test results.  (With the possible exceptions of cancer chemotherapy and powerful immune-suppressing drugs -- and even these are theoretical, with few if any known cases.)

Bottom line:  You had a safe sex exposure that could not have resulted in HIV, and your test results prove you were not infected.  If you continue to have symptoms that concern you, visit a doctor or clinic to learn the cause.  It is not HIV.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Apologized for my poor english . Hopefully Doctor may point out my mistake if the above post is improper or offending someone.

Thanks
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.