Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

Unprotected Cunnilingus With A Sex Worker

Dear Doctors,
On the night of the 6th of March, I performed unprotected cunnilingus on a female sex worker in UK. She was of Spanish origin. It lasted a few minutes. There was no other sexual activity. The following day I developed a sore throat and had flu like symptoms. 3 days later I developed a blister on my upper inner lip. I thought it might be HSV-2 related from the oral and bought acyclovir cream. As far as I can recall I have never suffered a cold sore before. I am generally in good health and in terms of oral hygiene I sometimes experience minimal bleeding post brushing my teeth. I do not recall any gum bleeding that night.
It has now been 13 days post exposure . My flu like symptoms settled few days ago but I woke up today with a slight throat irritation. Also sometimes My upper arms feel achy and itchy and I don't know if it is just anxiety but I begin to notice some redness at my upper arms and a folliculitus type rash, but I think this has been chronic .  I did a chlamydia / gonn throat swab 1 week post exposure and it came back negative. I checked a Full blood count 1 week post exposure and it was normal. The blister on my inner upper lip, although smaller, persists. It doesn't look like a herpes lesion from Internet images and I was wondering if it may be a mucocele.
I know you guys have answered similar questions , but for my own peace of mind,  I am concerned about my risks of HIV from the cunnilingus or any other STIs. I would be grateful for your advise on my symptoms and what tests if any I should have. I have a partner and have not been near her for 2 weeks now in fear of passing anything on. Also in terms of a theoretical risk of HIV from cunnilingus , what quantity of vaginal fluid or menstraul blood is considered significant risk?
Kind regards
Dave
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Nothing is considered significant risk, it is no risk.
Symptoms have nothing to do with HIV
Avatar universal
Thank you for your reply.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.