Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Unprotected cunnilingus

I had unprotected cunnilingus and protected vaginal sex with a massage girl ( who I know is an international student ) in Sydney on 22 Oct. after that on 27 th I got Covid and all it’s symptoms which went away after 5 days except loss of smell. I got tested for STDs on 3 rd Nov including the antigen/antibody test and those came back negative but there was a note on the report that said get tested again after 3 months. I asked the gp and she said don’t worry about it and she wouldn’t need me to test again. Also sex health clinic said the same and also recommended I see a mental health person (I think mainly due to alcohol involved during the incident). Is this something normal? Should I question the gp further? I also have latent tb and ulcerative colitis and am seeing my gastro in 2 weeks. I don’t have any other symptoms so far. Thanks.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
The info related to your hiv fears are right on. I wanted to touch on the recommendation to seek help with mental health. I like that a clinic would make that when they think someone would benefit because that can indeed really help people lead a more peaceful life. If you gave an impression that you have an unhealthy relationship with alcohol (decisions during drinking that you'd never make otherwise, blacking out, major regret, etc.), this is often due to underlying reasons and often due to mental health. People self medicating if you will through booze. If you also were exhibiting a high level of anxiety, then this would maybe be something else they picked up on. Definitely if you tend to ruminate, overthink, what if scenarios plague you, then help with anxiety techniques in terms of coping would be great for you. So, not sure why they gave that recommendation but it could be something you would find beneficial.
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Thanks a lot. I have a referral for psycho now. Would I need to tell my gastro about this incident? I know he is very ticked off at me already.
This encounter has nothing to do with hiv, but since you got Covid you should mention that to the gastro doctor since you have a long Covid smell issue and could have long gastro as well.
3191940 tn?1717500602
COMMUNITY LEADER
The only risks for HIV in adults are:
1) Having unprotected (no condom) penetrative anal or vaginal sex, OR
2) Sharing IV drug equipment with other IV drug users.

You had no risk for HIV.  There is no detail that you could add to this event that would make it a risk for HIV.  Your GP and the sexual health clinic both gave you accurate information - you didn't need to test even once for this no-risk event, and you certainly don't need to test again.  They probably just gave you a test because they thought it would ease your anxiety to see a negative result.
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
Thanks. I am also wondering as to the actual test whether there was any validity to it at 12 days, and would that have factored in the gp’s assessment?
Might have picked up antigens at that point, but in any case, it was completely unnecessary.
No validity since there was zero risk - you'll always test negative when you don't have a disease. Time to move on from hiv ideas.

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.