Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Unprotected vaginal intercorse

Hi Doctor (s)
Thanks for all the helpful information you're giving.

16 days ago i had unprotected sex with a 21 year old women. I meet her at a bar and we both had a little to much to drink. Next day we talked and she tells me she;s clean. I didn't see a reason not to believe her. She was also a little freakout by this and closed an appointment with her doctor to go get tested.
It was your "regular" sex. Unprotected oral and vaginal. I didn't see any blood.
About me. Im uncircumcised and in good health.

It's been 16 days since this possible exposer and  the only symptoms i have are
-itchy skin ( but it's winter here so my skin does get dry)
-Congested nose..sometimes minor runny
-dry throat from time to time (maybe anxiety?)
-Rough patch of skin in my mount..on my left check...maybe from bitting it?

My questions

1.I read that my chance are 1/1000 if she DID have HIV that i catch it (99.9% i don't catch it). Is this true? Also in Canada it's reported that 16000 women are currently infected by hiv (16000/17000000 (women population)= 0.009) so 99.91% chance she didn't have HIV. is this correct?

2. Purely on a medical stand point would you advice me to go get tested for HIV?

3. Is it true that if i had symptoms they would have shown by now? 10-14days?

4. In your expert opinion are most heterosexual  HIV case from one night stands?


Thanks for your help doctor

14 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be pleased to comment and hope that you find my comments helpful.  A single episode of genital and oral-genital sex with a heterosexual woman is a statistically very, very low risk event.  The figure we use, based on U.S. data is that fewer than 1 in 10,000 American women have HIV- it does not surprise me that the figure might be lower still in Canada.  Further, the risk of unprotected genital sex is not greater than 1 infection in 1,000 sex acts and probably lower.  Thus on a statistical basis your mathematical risk for infection is something less than 1 in 10 million (far less than your risk of being struck by lightning).  In the instance that you describe, your partner's concern about you infecting her suggests to me that your risk, if anything might be even lower than that.

With this background, let me answer your specific questions:
1.I read that my chance are 1/1000 if she DID have HIV that i catch it (99.9% i don't catch it). Is this true? Also in Canada it's reported that 16000 women are currently infected by hiv (16000/17000000 (women population)= 0.009) so 99.91% chance she didn't have HIV. is this correct?
I agree with your assessment and math- see above

2. Purely on a medical stand point would you advice me to go get tested for HIV?
I advise everyone to get tested for HIV- periodically following sex with new or at risk partners. That is not the same as telling you I am worried that you have HIV.  Your risk for other STIs such as chlamydia is far higher than your risk for HIV- that is what I would encourage you to be tested for at this time if you have not already been.

3. Is it true that if i had symptoms they would have shown by now? 10-14days?
Not quite. The symptoms of recent HIV (the so-called ARS) which do not occur in over half of persons who become infected, can occur at any time between 2 and 6 weeks after exposure.

4. In your expert opinion are most heterosexual  HIV case from one night stands?
No, not at all.  While very rarely people become infected after one night stands, repeated exposures are far and away the most common cause of heterosexual (and same sex) infections.

I hope these comments are helpful. EWH
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
Just to update.  I just got fever 37.9.  Is salmonella a serious possibility?
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
COrrect. EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you very much.
Enjoy your day!!
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Glad to help. EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi Doctor
Sorry to re hatch an old question. But today I stared to get some symptoms. I started researching online and I'm a little worried.
It's been now 23 days since the unprotected sex.
Today I got muscle pains,  diaherrea, st
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry posted to fast.
Symptoms are muscle joint pains. Diaherrea, bloated stomach, nausea, feel like vomiting and burping and chills
No fever or rash or sore throat so far.
I can't even think of food. The thought of eating makes me want to vomit.
I'm a little worried this could be hiv.
What do you think.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Doctor thank you very much. For the help.
So to concluded.  I shouldn't be stressed out over getting hiv over this 1 encounter.? And to get tested for stds that are much more common "chlamidya"
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your symptpoms could be due to any number of things unrelated to the exposure you mentioned and are most unlikely to be in anyway related to your sexual exposure.  Salmonella, is not a consideration.  If you are feeling truely sick, my advice is to seek the advice of your own physician. EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Fever only lasted a few hours. I don't have fever anymore. My stomach is making a lot of growling noises. Is this a typical ARS sign?
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Neither of these are suggestive of ARS.  EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi doctor
So it's been 6 weeks since the possible exposure. I noticed I have a swollen lymph node on the right side of my groin on my leg.

Since December 30th I been taking Clindamycine for a bad tooth pain.
I also developed a canker sore on my top lip. Doesn't really hurt.
My stomach is very upset but I read that is because of Clindamycine

I got tested for chlamidya and gohneria and both  came back neg.

Do you still think I have nothing to worry about ?


Thanks and happy new year
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Final answer.  I owuld not worry if I were you, Nothing you mention above causes any concern for me.  No change to my assessment of advice.

This concludes this thread. Further questions will be deleted without comment.  EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you doctor. Your reply  put mind at ease
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.