Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

VDRL Positive and HIV Negative

Hi,

Recently I have diarrhea and its due to ulcer and irritable bowel problem as doctors said. Am already fearing that as it is persisting for nearly one month.

Some times back i was involved in Insertive oral sex with someone unprotected. After 3 months of that contact I feared of any HIV transmission so i tested HIV Negative by Western Blot 3 months back. But i didnt test for VD or STD. Now its been 3 months after that.

Now since am getting frequent diarrhea today I tested both HIV and VD...I am HIV negative but VDRL positive. Am very feared that whether the HIV test using Western blot was done properly 3 months back or not. If am VDRL positive will i be HIV positive by any missed chances of test?

Please help by explaining if am at the risk of HIV infection by insertive oral sex or VDRL unprotected. Feared a lot. Do I need to test HIV for insertive oral sex.?
5 Responses
Avatar universal
You had no HIV risk.
Avatar universal
Does any VD or STD cause diarrhea? I so far involved in insertive oral sex alone..no anal sex or vaginal sex unprotected so far...Please throw some light on that...
Avatar universal
Post that question in the STD forum.
Avatar universal
Hi Vance,

Thanks for your replies yesterday. Yesterday I posted stating that I tested VD positive in one lab. Today I again tested in another reliable lab and the result is non-reactive. Am a bit relieved.

Also, regarding the HIV risk with my insertive oral sex can I be 100% relaxed that I have not HIV risk. Already my HIV test is negative though.. Please respond. Thanks in advance.
Avatar universal
Again no HIV risk.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.