Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Very Anxious

Hi

Back in Mid June, I had a dance with a CSW, now I was quite drunk and have a few memory blanks of what happened. I do not remember having any penatritive sex, only masturbation and quick oral sex.

However about six days later I had thrush and 15 days after the encounter I had a high temperature for around 6 hours, after taking some paracetemol, the temperature went back to nearly normal and was fine the next day.

I am concerned that as I got thrush I may have had some unprotected sex. Should I be worried about the fever as I know this is a symptom of acute HIV.

thanks
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the HIV forum.

You cannot catch HIV by hand-genital contact and oral sex is virtually zero risk -- some experts believe it to be truly zero.

As for the thrush, you don't say how that was diagnosed.  Thrush is a yeast infection.  If all you had was a white coated tongue or maybe white spots in the mouth, not professionally diagnosed as thrush, then I doubt that's what you had.  And even if you had oral thrush, that is a sign of advanced HIV infection (i.e., overt AIDS), not of early HIV infection.  And a brief illness with one day of fever is not consistent with HIV as the cause.  A viral respiratory infection or strep sounds more likely than either thrush or HIV as the cause of your symptoms.

See a health care provider if you remain concerned about this.  But there is nothing in your story that makes me worried about a new HIV infection.

Good luck-- HHH, MD
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for the reply.

The thrush I had was on my penis, it cleared up after about a week. Hence why I thought I may have had penatritive sex and why I am now concerned.

Regards
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Thrush is an unlikely cause of penile rash, although it is possible.  It also requires professional diagnosis, but in any case penile fungal infections do not suggest HIV.

Some aspects of your wording suggest you may be in the UK. ("Thrush" is an uncommon word for yeast infections in North America.)  If so, you can get high quality evaluation and advice at a NHS genitourinary medicine (GUM) clinic.
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Stop trying to post new questions in existing threads.  You must use the Post a Question link.  Also, you will need to shorten your question to about half its current length; the software doesn't allow more than 2,000 characters in newly posted questions.  
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.