Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Very scared

Hello everybody there, i am from Italia,studying in Germany and i live in Berlin.The last 2 years i have regular visits CSWs in legal (no:15+) brothel always protected-condom sex and protected oral sex one day i read in internet about symptoms and about people that doesn't have symptoms at all and i became very very very scared regard HIV. i became very very very anxious and scared from this time. My last two exposures were 15th June 2014 and 25th June 2014.I was very scared to take a test. I went to my country to meet my family for holidays and i couldn't sleep because of anxiety.Till 1th September i did have only anxiety related symptoms also palm and feet sweat dry mouth etc. At 1th September i took also 10 week post last exposure(10 week) a HIV DUO test.it came back negative 0.05(cutoff:0.25). Is my test conclusive for all these exposures.I felt a bit relief but on 11 week i had a canker sore (first time in my life) and i freaked out and in 13th week rash keratosis pillars which i know that has nothing to do with HIV and runny nose and a little sore throat.one day lay after this i had sharp pain on left rib cage but only one night the other day was gone. Please help me i need your help do i need to test again for HIV or can i trust my HIV DUO TEST 10 weeks post exposure
9 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi Daniel.

Your DUO test at 10 weeks post exposure is considered conclusive. In fact it would have been considered conclusive at 28 days. Your test was conclusive.
Avatar universal
Hello there,

Thank you very much for your quick answer. But can i have ARS at 11 week and the didn't recognize the antibodies.Please am 1 100% free of HIV. And a last question were I at risk of HIV Infection at all ?

Thank you very much,
I appreciate your answer :)
Avatar universal
Can u answer me please ?
Avatar universal
You are free from HIV and you cant get ARS after 11th week.. Our anxiety is the main reason to make us down. Play safe or else abstain from sex. Mind that, protected sex is just protected.
Avatar universal
Thank you ;) :)
Avatar universal
I need your thoughts,because i want to move on :/.
Avatar universal
As I told you earlier, your negative result at 28 days was conclusive. ARS, if experienced, presents at 2-4 weeks post exposure, not on week 11.
Avatar universal
Ok thanks i will move on with my life now ;)
Avatar universal
Hi Im wondering of using the word conclusive??  Do u really mean that i am a 100% don't hiv and my my results will never change to positve <<< of course with out being in risky behaviors at all in future
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.