Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.6k Members
Avatar universal

Very worried!!!

Hey guys so ill keep it short

My wife cheated on me 5 months ago, had unprotected sex with someone else, and then had sex with me 3 months ago

She tested negative rapid 7 weeks and 14 weeks post exposure and have been healthy ever since

Meanwhile Ive been experiencing symptoms(fever, tender lymph nodes, whit stripes on the side of tongue that look a lot like leukoplakia, whitr tongue as well, and 3 weeks of coughs) although tests at 7 and 10 weeks came out as negative

Could I be a fast progressor and continually test negative?
Thank you
Im really worried please help!!!
2 Responses
Avatar universal
I had unprotected anal sex 7 months and tested negative, I also have the same symptoms as you have and more! we are conclusively negative.. It maybe any other illness that is not related to any std
1 Comments
Hey how about your symptoms now? Are they still there? Have you had any diagnosis?
Avatar universal
All HIV tests currently on the market are conclusive at 3 months past exposure. A 4th generation duo test is considered by many experts to be conclusive at 28 days after exposure. Since you didn't say what type of test you got or if you don't know then the 3 month post exposure guidelines should be followed.
1 Comments
Hello, unfortunately 4th gen tests arent available in my country, only 3rd Gen ELISA Rapid tests, we both took the same rapid tests, are out results conclusive?
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.