Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53k Members
Avatar universal

WINDOW PERIOD/TESTING

I live in the u.k & my healthcare is provided by the National Health Service. The date of the 'incident' I'm concerned by is 24th March this year, I will be tested , or rather have blood taken through my G.P's Surgery ( Not sti clinic ) tomorrow the 21st of May. This will be one day over the eight week mark, from possible exposure. Can anyone tell me if this would be considered conclusive.? I don't wish to discuss risk/exposure etc. Always read a whole mix of opinions, am I correct in thinking that the doctors on here would state that eight weeks is long enough for a conclusive test.? As I had the usual three month quote from my doctor although she still decided to go ahead with the test when I qouted what I thought was the case from information given on MedHelp. So I guess that suggests she isn't firm in her belief of the window period.???
2 Responses
Avatar universal
An 8 week negative is highly unlikely to change at 3 months.
Avatar universal
Your 3 month post exposure test will be conclusive.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.