Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

What is My HIV Exposure Risk?

Hello Everyone, I'm a 35 year old male

-On Sept. 6th I went down on a female (Cunnilingus) for approximately 5 mins. I'll be honest, she did not smell like a bed of roses, but nothing overwhelmingly stomach turning. We had protected vaginal sex, but condom did not break. Now I have been reading that Cunnilingus has close to zero risk of transmission for HIV, but I have also read that if there is a presence of Bacterial Vaginosis, then risk of HIV transmission is greatly increased. Also, to mention, I did brush my teeth and tongue about 5 minutes before cunnilingus.

-On Sept. 9th I began experiencing the following symptoms: Severe pain in my upper stomach (Liver Area); vomited 4 times the same day, diarrhea twice same day. The vomiting and diarrhea only lasted one day Sept. 9th. Since the 9th, my upper abdomen pain, which radiates through my back and upper left abdomen has come and gone, I've had sore muscles (mostly in Quadriceps); sore joints (mostly in knees); slightly sore throat; noticeable fatigue; slight headache behind the ears and temples; and some weight loss (5lbs in 2 weeks). However, I have not had a fever at all (I check 3-4 times a day), no rashes, no night sweats, nor any loss of appetite.

My Questions Are:

1) What is my risk of HIV transmission given the sexual exposure I have explained?

2) If BV does increase the risk of transmission, could someone please explain why this is...I understand that there is an increased presence of HIV present in BV discharge, but was under the impression that saliva kills the HIV virus?

3) Is it typical for HIV symptoms to surface just 3 days after that exposure?

4) Are there any other STD or viruses that exhibit these symptoms, which would show up in the time frame I explained?

I appreciate any information anyone can provide on this.
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  (her fluids, vagina, etc. which is not a risk for hiv.) No worries, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
HIV is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the worst that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event. I have no idea if you contracted something but it sure isn't hiv so see doc if concerned, and avoid googling about hiv since contracting that is impossible. You can check the std forum under communities for info about that.
2 Comments
Thank you for your reply AnxiousNoMore. 2  Last Questions: 1)So in regards to there being a higher presence of HIV in vaginal fluid  containing Bacterial Vaginosis, is there only a concern for higher risk of transmission in regards to Heterosexual Vaginal Intercourse? 2) If she were infected with HIV and HepC, would that increase my risk of HIV infection through cunnilingus?
Next time you wonder if you had a risk, ask yourself if you did any of the 3 and after you say "Nope, I didn't" you will know it is time to move on.
20620809 tn?1504362969
You never had any risk.  Oral sex is not a risk and no one in all of these years (over 40) has been proven and documented to have gotten HIV from having given or received oral sex.  Air and saliva inactivate the virus.  You never were at risks.  The only risks as stated for HIV transmission are unprotected vaginal or anal sex with penetration or sharing IV drug needles.  Transmission takes place inside the body.  Your exposure was oral sex and protected sex.  Neither are risks for HIV.  This should make you happy to hear rather than argumentative and put off by answers you've received.  Symptoms are never used to diagnose HIV, but risk assessment and testing are.  Speak to your doctor and request a covid test.  I'd also isolate to make sure you don't get anyone else sick.  
1 Comments
And a woman having BV does not increase your odds of getting HIV from giving her oral sex.  It's zero risk, always.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.