Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

What is my risk of HIV after performing cunnilingus?

Hi,

I'm freaking out about my risk for HIV contraction and I was hoping to get some idea of the level of this risk. About a month ago I slept with two prostitutes one night in Amsterdam's red light district. I used condoms for both of these encounters, but after both encounters I removed my condom to masturbate and I'm sure some vaginal fluid got onto my penis. The gnarliest part is that I performed cunnilingus on both of these prostitutes with a chapped lip! My lips weren't so chapped that they were bleeding, but my lower lip had a split in it with red, irritated, glistening skin in the split. In addition, about two days prior to the encounters I had just gotten over a cold/flu with which I had a cough and throat infection. I note this because maybe this sickness created lesions in my throat by which HIV could get in my system. In any case, I I got tested the next morning after the encounters and the result came back negative, though I'm sure it was meaningless given how early the test was taken. Furthermore, about three weeks after the encounters I came down with an odd sickness that lasted a little over a week and that I'm just getting over now. At the start I would get super nauseous after I ate, then I started getting nauseous at random times, then I often felt dizzy as well, and in the end I just felt like I had hit my head really hard as if I were concussed. I wasn't bed ridden for the sickness and still worked each day I had it. My cousin whom I'm living with had the same symptoms and sickness. So, ofcourse i probably caught it from her. However, I'm living with two other people who didn't catch the sickness. So is my immune system potentially weekend by hiv and that's why I'm the only one in the house to catch it? I know the next step is to get tested, but I have to wait two more months for that difinitive three-month-test and the suspense is burning me up. Please, your insight would be so much appreciated! Thank you!!

Best Regards,
A scared idiot
1 Responses
1508374 tn?1380808510
Hello,
Oral sex is not considered as a risk of HIV transmission.
HIV can be transmitted via unprotected vaginal or/and anal penetration, sharing IV works in drugs and from mother to child
Take care
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.