Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

What is my risk of HIV by fingering a female sex worker

Hi dear doctors and expert,I fingering a female sex worker about 4 weeks ago,is there any risk of HIV by this?
I felt very anxious about this,do I need a test ?

Thanks
5 Responses
366749 tn?1544695265
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hand to genital is a Zero Risk. You were never exposed to HIV risk therefore no need for any test
1 Comments
Hi Sir,I did a 4 weeks test,result is - do I need to test after 6 weeks?
Avatar universal
Hi Sir,thanks for your reply,but my finger touched her excretion for more than 10 mins,this makes me very anxious.
366749 tn?1544695265
COMMUNITY LEADER
HIV does not penetrate through intact skin
4 Comments
Hi Sir,thank you for the suggestion,I did a 4 weeks about 31 days test,the result is negative,I still feel anxious,because there are so many different answer about the window time,do I need to do an other test?
Sir can my 4 weeks negative result considered conclusive? Thank you so much for your suggestion
Hi Sir,I still feel anxious,I did a4 weeks test with 4th Gen the result is - do I need a 6 weeks test ?
So Sir,4 weeks "-" doesn't mean anything?
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
You had no risk and you did not need to test at all.  ANY test you have taken is conclusively negative, as you did not have any risk.  Stop testing and move on from this no-risk event.
Avatar universal
Hi Sir,
another question is,I touched her boobs during this incident,is there any risk?
I still feel anxious and I am afraid about that..

Thanks for your suggestion
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.