Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

What to do?

Hello all. I am seeking some advice and hopefully some reassurance...
I have suffered with anxiety for most of my life. i am taking meds for that now but recently i have been worrying about hiv. Looking back i have slept with quite a lot of men some without protection.. stupid i know but whats done is done i suppose. I had a child 3 years ago and as part  of compulsory testing a hiv test was done. It came back negative.. Since i had my son i have slept with about  8 men  (one night things) and am terrified i have got hiv now... i have been feeling ill like a cold and flu sore throat kind of thing..i have  a cough which ive had for about a month which i cant shake off.. i am so frightened. i still see some of the men i slept with (not to have sex)) and am friendly with them.. they have never said anything about infections.. What kind of symptoms would i have had i been infected? i have not lost any weight which i read can be  asymptom? any advice welcome and gretfully received
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
3 month test after last exposure will give you a conclusive result. I would also say test for all STD's as well. Always use condoms.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
its not helpfull to discuss symptoms...go and get a test at least 3 months after your last contact.......dont play dangerous games...sex lasts a few minuets hiv lasts a lifetime
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.