Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Whats the earliest that ARS HIV flu symptoms can start?

On Wednesday night I had unprotected sex with a guy whose history I know nothing about. By friday early afternoon, I started to feel a bit off and by that night i was experiencing headaches, sore throat, fever, stiff joints and muscles, swollen glands in my neck and underarm. Is this too soon to be ARS symptoms? I've read online that the incubation period is usually 1-4 weeks but is it possible (even slightly) that this could be HIV?

Would appreciate if someone with credible knowledge could answer this one

thanks

10 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
186166 tn?1385259382
you thought wrong
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I thought cdc still goes by the 6mnth window period
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
They don't.

http://www.cdc.gov/globalaids/Resources/pmtct-care/docs/TM/Module_6TM.pdf
Page 11
#4
  In an adult, a positive HIV antibody test result means that the person is infected, a person with a negative or inconclusive result may be in the “window for 4 to 6 weeks but occasionally up to 3 months after HIV exposure. Persons at high risk who initially test negative should be retested 3 months after exposure to confirm results
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello how are you doing mr.teak my question is to you that before I joined this site I have notice that you  no alot about hiv just by roaming and readng other peoples post. My question is how do u no so much about the window were does it say in the cdc guidelines about 3months being conclusive why do clinics and doctors still recomend the 6mnth test
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
ARS if one has it at all comes on 2-4 weeks post exposure and lasts 1-2 weeks.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
what about the flu like symptoms that typically come 2-4 weeks after exposure? All i need to know is whether it is possible for these 'flu like' symptoms to show in 24 hours-  i will be taking a test in 3 months and am not looking to self diagnose. I am just looking for a little bit of peace of mind
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You won't be diagnosed with having had ARS symptoms until after your test positive. HIV has no specific symptoms.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Just vaginal sex unprotected. I thought that ARS symptoms were 'flu like' and similar to what I have experienced. I have also experienced loss of appetite and nausea
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Yes, it's too soon. Common community-acquired viruses produce the same symptoms- you caught a cold. Anyway, it doesn't matter- HIV is never diagnosed by symptoms.

Test at 3 months post-exposure.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
What was your possible exposure and no those are not ARS symptoms.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.