Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Will I be postive in hiv?

I met with a man, and his semen came into my face(I have some pimples on my face), and when i wash my face, I see my face pimple is bleeding(semen has already been in touch with that bleeding pimple). I got HIV test negative 10 days after it,I got a blood draw from my arm and also a stick from my finger.(HIV-NAAT plasma and 3rd generation), I am going to test again after 6 week of my exposure, I am still very worried about it, Will I test positive after 6 weeks of exposure? Even I got a negative result after 10 days of exposure(HIV naat test)
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
Hi. So, you told us your exposure in your original question. We responded with what actual risks were and told you clearly you didn't have one. you didn't need your first 4th generation test but you took it and it was negative. And then told us after 90 days, STILL negative (as expected). I hope this is your final test and you can lay this rest to bed and stop worrying. You don't have hiv.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  (semen, body,  fluids,  maybe blood, pimples etc. ). You will be happy to learn that you had no risk, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal with a penis, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv - there are ONLY 3 ways to get hiv. Note that 2 of them require a penis and the third requires a hollow injecting shared needle - there are no OTHER ways to get hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
Hiv is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the WORST that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event. hiv prevention is straightforward since there are only 3 ways you can become infected, so next time you wonder if you had a risk, ask yourself this QUESTION. "Did I do any of the 3?" Then after you say "No, I didn't" you will know that it's time to move on back to your happy life.
No one got hiv from what you did during 40 years of hiv history and no one will get it in the next 40 years of your life either.  You can do what you did any time and be safe from hiv.
The other person's status is irrelevant when you have no exposure to live virus.
Now that you know you had zero risk, it would be ridiculous to waste any more time testing.
Helpful - 0
6 Comments
Thank you for your answer
Is hiv NAAT plasma 10 day negative result can be 98% accurate?
I am not sure if NAAT hiv test consider as hiv pcr test
You had zero risk for HIV, so any test you take at any time will be conclusive, and negative.
Since you didn't answer the QUESTION, I'll do it for you. Answer> No there wasn't a penis in my anus and he didn't inject me with a hollow needle during the encounter so I had no risk and should move on instead of wasting more time asking new irrelevant questions.
update:4th generation after 4 month negative and hiv rna test also negative after 90 days
You do not need to test at all , do not waste your time . 0 risk exposure and even this man is hiv negative . To repeat testing for such exposure means you have anxiety that might need therapy .
Since you didn't answer the QUESTION, I'll do it for you. Answer> No there wasn't a penis in my anus and he didn't inject me with a hollow needle during the encounter so I had no risk and should move on instead of wasting more time asking new irrelevant questions.

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.