Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Worried, with rashes

Hi Doc,

I had a exposure 7 weeks ago, it was with a massage lady, in the heat of actions, i penetrated her with no protection for like 3-5sec before i pulled out. I  had a hiv blood test at week 1, it is negative.

1 week ago I developed a rash that started from my bottoms then spread to my arms, armpit, beneath the knees and thighs. The rashes are itchy, reddish and look like mosquitoes bites. Is it hiv rashes?

I had no fever or other symptoms of hiv.

8 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal

You need to post your question on Doctors Forum. They charge $20 fees.

The best way to know if you contracted HIV is to get tested. However, the chances are less. usually for men its like 1 in 2000 exposures.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Not HIV rash. HIV rash appears 2-4 weeks post exposure, and is not itchy. 3-5 seconds wouldnt be worrisome. Get tested at 6 weeks, then 3 months. I am confident you will be NEGATIVE.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you. I didn't know about the fees part.
I just took a test. Now waiting for it.

I also went to a skin specialist for the rash. He told it could be pityriasis rosea.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi all,

I just gotten back my blood test results. I was given a clean bill of health, negative for HIV and other nasty STDs but I do have herpes simplex 1.

It's being 7th week since my exposure. Am I right to say it is conclusive? Or do I need to test again at the 3 month mark?

After this incident, I am really going make sure I practise safe sex from now on as HIV is really scarely and not fun, especially the waiting and worrying.

Cheers
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You need to test at 3 months to obtain a conclusive test result.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks Teak.
I will get tested at the 3 month mark. Hopefully things goes well. I really learnt my lesson now. Few seconds of pleasure for a life time of worries is not good.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Use condoms correctly and consistently and you won't have to worry about HIV and most STDs.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Yes. I agree with you. My exposure was a mistake on my part, I always use condoms.

Fingers crossed now, hope my next test will be negative as well.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.