Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

Yes it does help!

I (age 32) had protected sex with a sex worker and then shortly afterwards (10 hours later) I developed a rash which later turned into the shingles.  I am freaking out a bit.  I got a OralQuick HIV test 5 days later (which I know is not long enough but I figured because of the shingles I would do it anyways.

So yes, your post does help to see others in my age bracket with the shingles and not HIV-related.


This discussion is related to Shingles twice...HIV?.
0 Responses
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.