Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

am i at risk?

i have been done the blood glucose test when i pregnancy 28 week in a clinic, i worried that the dr forget to change the lancet and i have the risk exposure to hiv. the dr is using the multiclix lancet. am i at risk if dr forget to twist to change the lancet.
1. i need to do the hiv test?
2. am i at risk?
3. the posibility of infection is high?
4. is me over thinking?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
To answer your questions:

(1) NO
(2) NO
(3) NO - This did not happen, your mind is playing tricks on you
(4) YES YES YES!!!
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.