Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

am i infected? please answer. very worried

I just had a protected sex with a sex worker yesterday (2nd August), whom i do not know her health status. The condom was worn only covering 3/4 of my penis (about 5cm exposed at the base of my penis, other than that my penis was covered by the condom). My penis was not fully erected when i wore it and even when i had sex with her. I am also not sure whether i wore it properly since it was quite dark.

During the sexual vaginal intercourse, i touched my penis, so there was her vaginal fluid on my hand. I have also touched her vagina during the sex. Her vaginal fluid was covering the condom, the base of my penis and scrotum (also a little on my laps, lower abdomen and the pubic area). I licked her breasts, which i may have touched when my fingers were covered with her vaginal fluid.

Once i ejaculated while my penis was still in her vagina (not so erected), i took out my penis. The condom was still on my penis and i removed it to wash. I may have touched the tip of my penis after i took off the condom, with my fingers wet of her vaginal fluid. I did not check whether the condom was failed or not and just threw it away.

Please advise whether is there a possibility of me getting infected?

I plan to get a HIV Home test kits (Rapid screen test, Rapid anti- HIV 1&2) and do the test end of next week (8th or 9th august), after 6 weeks and after 12 week (maybe also after 6 months). Is it sufficient? and is it necessary?

So far I have no side effect. Just my left arm muscle is a little sore. Not sure whether its a side effect or just due to coldness from the aircond. Also a little discomfort at the base on my penis.


Looking forward for your feedback!
10 Responses
9669583 tn?1437708663
You never had a risk. You answered your own question. You used a condom, and condoms work. Condoms protect you against STIs and most importantly, HIV.

In adults, HIV is transmitted by:

Unprotected Anal/Vaginal Sex
Sharing IV drug equipment
Direct blood contact as in infected blood transfusions.

Uses condoms for vaginal and anal sex, and you will avoid HIV infection.
Avatar universal
Dear KJ268,

Thank you for your respond.

What i was worried about since this happened, I read a lot of these kind of things, and one of them is wearing the condom properly. What i was worried is not wearing it properly, where my penis was not 100% hard.

Lets say if there was her vaginal fluid slipped through inside the condom (since her vaginal fluid was all over my pubic area, and the condom was not fully covered my penis, especially at the base), and the sexual intercourse was still ongoing, is there a possibility of me getting infected?

Also since i may have swallowed her vaginal fluid from her breasts, which i may have touched when my hand was covered with her vaginal fluid.

Really appreciate if you could elaborate more regarding the possibility of getting HIV base from my story.

Thank you very much!
Avatar universal
Dear KJ268,

Also currently im suffering from sore throat and sometimes sore muscle (as mentioned in my first post).

Are they the symptoms? Just worried.
3149845 tn?1506627771
Hi, as long as the penis head was covered no virus or bacteria could get in and the vaginal fluids you mention are not any risk either.
Avatar universal
Dear Life 360,

Thanks for your feedback.

What i was worried about since this happened, I read a lot of these kind of things, and one of them is wearing the condom properly. What i was worried is not wearing it properly, where my penis was not 100% hard.

Lets say if there was her vaginal fluid slipped through inside the condom (since her vaginal fluid was all over my pubic area, and the condom was not fully covered my penis, especially at the base), and the sexual intercourse was still ongoing, is there a possibility of me getting infected?

Also since i may have swallowed her vaginal fluid from her breasts, which i may have touched when my hand was covered with her vaginal fluid.

Really appreciate if you could elaborate more regarding the possibility of getting HIV base from my story.

Also currently im suffering from sore throat, sneezing and sometimes sore muscle (as mentioned in my first post). Please in need of experts' feedback.

Thank you very much!
Avatar universal
You had no risk
Avatar universal
Now at day 13, i am having ear infection and feeling pain on the joint of my thumb. Are these HIV symptoms?
Avatar universal
Now at day 13, i am having ear infection and feeling pain on the joint of my thumb. Are these HIV symptoms?
Avatar universal
From the ear infection, i have also pain at my jaw. There is also a small bumb below my ear, near the jaw lining. Im very worried since this just occured yesterday. Hope to get your respond on this.
Avatar universal
READ what has been written to you.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.