Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

am i infected?

i had sex with a sex worker 8 weeks ago. i used condom to protect myself. i withdrew before ejaculation and masturbated to ejaculation with the condom still on. then after removing the condom, i touched the tip of my wet penis.
and now, after 8 weeks, i got diagnosed with a intestinal infection wid fever. the fever lasted for 3 days and subsided while the infection remains. i also developed few red pimple like rashes. i have had such rashes in my childhood too..
i'm so confused.. m i infected?
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Your not infected with hiv thats for sure.You never had a risk and no testing is required for your incident.What ever else is going on needs to be talked about with your doctor.Your safe from hiv infection.All the best.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanks a ton doctor. i'm relieved now..
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
but doctor, since i did not wash my hand before touching my penis, is there any chance the vaginal fluid from the condom could have come in contact with the penis?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hiv becomes inactive and unable to infect as soon as it exposed to air.Your safe.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.