Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

anxiety kill me

i really need some help.my last post told my trouble with the canker sore at the base of penis near the scrotum might contact with the vaginal fluid.expert here advised me not to worry it,but today i am felling body hot and some sore throat,its make me extremely worrying.i believe the advise from the expert,but my concern is if the csw in seroconversion,means the viral load is high,will this significant increase my risk?thanks for help!
20 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You had no risk.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanks vance,your words ease my mind.but my syndrome very near the time suppose to happen,its five days after the exposure.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
See a Dr, has nothing to do with HIV
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
hi,good day to you.if my sore caused by herpes or other venereal decease,will you change your comment?thanks.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
NO
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanks vance,for you alway with me.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
just now I went for doctor regarding the sore throat.I shared the story that my penis base with sore but wore condom with csw,he told me this is definately high risk event no matter the sore caused by venereal decease or not,must test.its put me in extremely anxiety again after my mind ease.please help me,why the doctor say different story?thanks..
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I don't know why a Dr would say that.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
does him said the fact?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
i think i need a test.after the consultation from the doctor,i became highly anxiety now.the badly sore throat with fever in three weeks after exposure make me crazy,really cant take it anymore,really suffer..please help me,what happened to me?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
i done the rapid test on yesterday after 3 weeks of the exposure.may i know the reliability level of this test?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Test are conclusive at three months. You did not have a risk. You said that your symptoms started 5 days after which is too soon for those symptoms
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
i fall in serious sore throat in 3th weeks,its make me worry.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
sorry teak,i really not mean to post excessive things here.the problem is my doctor cant provides me the correct information which i only can get here.i really so worry now,my sore throat come back again with fever after cure of the previous sick,its exactly fall in 2-4weeks.can anyone please advise me?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
dear all,im here to report my 3 months result is negative.

thanks for all advises.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for sharing!

There is no need to wait three months any longer for anyone ride reading this, a 4th generation Duo test at 28 days or more is conclusive.

Best Wishes

James
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.