Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

ars symptoms

Hello, i am straight male and had a unprotected oral sex+ protected vaginal insertive sex (became flaccid for a bit then strong again) with a prostitute. She seemed like she was in pain and i checked my penis making sure it hasnt come off.
the next day i experienxed a flu-like symptom with dizziness and cough(no fever).
The coughing, sore throat and flu symptom continued for 6days and on 7th day, i started having rash on my hand and feet, with an ulcer on my tongue.
I didbthe research and i know ars symptom comes from 2~4 weeks but i read that seroconversion begins effects as early as 8 day.
On 8th day my tongue is white and have a bigger ulcer. And i am feeling fatique, nightsweats and stiff lower back with my groins not feeling comfortable.

All of my symptoms match the ARS symptoms and i am worried to death...i am guessing she might have had cuts when she said it hurts..and although i didnt have any visible open cut somehow the virus slipped in.
This was my first time encountering a prostitute ans i have hsv type1 and had hzv when i was young.
I am hoping the symptoms are because my immunuty got low from me being sick and  hsv+ hzv decided to activate...or just ars activating all at once.

I am very worried and i pray to God every day in regret and hope for miracle..it has only been 10 days now so i must wait couple days for pcr test or monthes for antibody test..

Please share your thought..
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
If the condom didn't break (it didn't because you would have noticed it) you had no risk for HIV and others STD's like gonorrhea and chlamydia. The fact that you had hsv1 almost eliminate the risk of hsv2 (which was also minuscule) and forget about syphilis. The risk comes from the unprotected oral, although it`s low risk. My opinion: whatever you had it's not related to the encounter with the sex worker.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks alex. the rash went away within 24hrs after i took steroid prescribed by a dermatologist. Though he saw my rash and suspected of viral infection. My main concerns are rash and tongue ulcer..ive never had a rash.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks alex. the rash went away within 24hrs after i took steroid prescribed by a dermatologist. Though he saw my rash and suspected of viral infection. My main concerns are rash and tongue ulcer..ive never had a rash.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No risk.  Symptoms are not related with HIV
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Your dermatologist has more knowledge about your rash than you and me. ARS rash doesn´t show up in 7 days and doesn´t go away with steroids. A tongue ulcer is meaningless. Maybe a self-bite? Maybe related to your anxiety or anything else?
Receiving oral sex and protected sex is not a risk for HIV, that is key in this case.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
does ars rash come and go? Or does it stay for a whole week?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
It would stay IF it was a HIV related rash but it is not.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.