Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

blood tranfusion and HIV

Hi , I am 33 year married woman with 2 year old son.I have had blood tranfusion before two year at the time of my delivery due to heavy blood loss at one of the reputed healthcare firm in CA usa.Its been two year i have had blood tranfusion and m still worried though i m living normal healthy life and i breast feed my son after delivery too.I kind of remember flu like symptom after 6-7 weeks which was not sever.Recently i had some skin rash on my neck and around lips and i went to the doctor and she said its just some kind of allergy and she gave me some steroid and its gone now.I asked her if it has anything to do with my blood tranfusion and she said no i dont think so as we do heavy scanning before we give blood to the patient.Even my son is growing normally except for few ear infections during cold as he goes to day care.but after rash i am so worried for me n more then me for my son. my husband told me several time to have blood test if i m so worried but m so panic for results.please guide me what are the chances of getting HIV from blood tranfusion in usa and would i or my son get some symptoms if we have HIV?My son recently has routin blood test for anamia and white cell couting which comes normal.I also had routin blood test and it came normal.plz plz guide me as thoughts are killing me.....please....
11 Responses
Avatar universal
The blood supply is safe and nothing to concern yourself about.
264121 tn?1313029456
I have had more than twelve transfusions in the past seven months alone and I don't have HIV.  The blood supply in the United States is VERY safe.  Rashes can be common around times of childbirth and breastfeeding, as the skin goes through many changes due to hormonal issues in the body caused by pregnancy.    
Avatar universal
Hey friends,

thanks for your quick reply.It really gave me some peace of mind.I forgot to mentinon that ones in a month i also get some unexplained bruises which are painless and small and go away within few days.I saw doctor for that and she gave me few tests for blood clotting and all that and it came normal.but i have read somewher that later stage of HIV you get bruised more then normal.so i guess all this reading is making me worried....though is it true?
Avatar universal
No it is not true that one bruises easier at the later stages of HIV.
Avatar universal
Thanks Teak....person like you making this world worth living by helping....may god bless you....:)
Avatar universal
Hi Teak,

I have read that presence of Seborrheic dermatitis  is a symptoms of HIV...i do have mind one and not any other symptoms.....do i need to worry?
Avatar universal
Seborrheic dermatitis is not HIV specific. I've never had it..
Avatar universal
Thanks for quick replying Teak.....
Avatar universal
Hi Teak,

I have gone for HIV test last thrusday and i will result on coming Monday now.But i am so stressful rightnow....can you guide me how to handle this stress?i got a call from my doctor;s office that i will be getting result on Monday and in person .
Avatar universal
If you did not sign a denial for HIV testing when you went to deliver your son you had an HIV test at that time and had it been positive you and your son would have be receiving treatment. As for the blood transfusion, no risk at all in the US.
Avatar universal
I know......i had two negative test in 2005 one immediately after i concieved by baby.....but you know that how stressful it is by the time you get your result.....:)
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.