Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

bonjour

bonjour and sory for may englesh im from france . I have sex weth a woman from america and aftar threa monthes i have tha tists :
MEIA HIV Ab
ELFA VIDAS Ab
ECLIA HIV Ag/Ab
ELISA HIV Ag/Ab
Negatif
Pleas what is yoor help im vary scary  
10 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Bonjour.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
merci beaucoup
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No she wouldn't have a different strain and even if she did the test would pick it up.Stop worry about her because your result is conclusive--time to move along.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
merci rain i now the widow period but im scary bcz the woman is not french so maybi she have diffrent HIV from the test i have here wats your help ?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Bonjour--viva le bleu.Many cities in France say 6 weeks in a done deal.
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
the above mentioned tests are conclusive at 3 months, regardless of what country you're from.

accept your negative status and move on with your life.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
merci but in your contry you now about this tests or you have new tests ?
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
no need to test in america.

your test PROVES that you don't have hiv.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
merci madam but the woman is fram america and i test in france . Shoud i go to test in america ?
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
one test at 3 months would have been enough.  your test is conclusive...YOU DONT HAVE HIV...and further testing is not needed.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.