Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.3k Members
Avatar universal

can medicines minimize or stop sero conversion illness

Hi Docs,

I just want to have a minor doubt about seroconeversion illness.can a normal antobiotics/medicines(can be a generlized cold tablet) could minimize/eliminate the effect of serocoversion?? or is the seroconversion continues to take place without responding to any of the tablets given and continues its effects until it fully sero converts??Also can seroconversion start 5 days after the possilble exposure???Is runny nose,blocked nose symtoms of ARS???

Please answere....Thanks for your time in advance
2 Responses
480448 tn?1426948538
ARS cannot be "cured" by taking any medication.  The symptoms can be treated, and will be eased slightly, but the syndrome itself will not abate until it runs its course.  Example, you could take Tylenol for the high fever associated with ARS, and the Tylenol would reduce the fever slightly, but then it would go back up again.

Also can seroconversion start 5 days after the possilble exposure??? When they are present (which isn't consistent), ARS symptoms can present themselves at about 2-4 weeks post exposure, with the symptoms lasting 1-2 weeks.

Is runny nose,blocked nose symtoms of ARS??? No.  Sounds like a cold.

Symptoms are a horrible way to gauge HIV risk and status.  The symptoms are inconsistent and highly variable.  If you have had an HIV risk, the only way to know your status is to test.
Avatar universal
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.