Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

clarity / advice

HELLO ALL,

i have a similar question that has been asked many times before on this forum but would like some advice on my situation. i recvd and performed oral sex from/to a female who i met recently. we discussed HIV/STDs prior to any behavior and she assured me her conditions was neg. (She is a health care worker in the US so i would hope she is truthful)

We have met a couple of times and oral sex only performed. i had a duo (p24/antibody) test 4 weeks post the first incident and two weeks post the second incident which was negative. Reason for my concern is that i have had two cold sore type sores inside my mouth since the second occasion.

Just concerned that HIV could be transferred if in fact these are cold sores. Could also just be stress but...like to have some advice.

Thankyou for your patience and advice.
regards
7 Responses
Avatar universal
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352





DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who belive that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK


I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA

Avatar universal
You never had a risk of hiv transmission via oral sex,however testing for other STD,s might be wise.Your correct about your cold sores,they generally appear as a result of stress and anxiety.Saliva contains protiens and enzymes that render the hiv virus inactive and therefore unable to infect.Australia leads the way in hiv reasearch so your in good hands as far as receiving the best information.
Avatar universal
Really? Show the link to that statment.
Avatar universal
Read DRHHH,s comments about Sydney,Australia and how they lead the way in hiv reasearch and testing.His words not mine.
Avatar universal
Read the Stats on HIV/AIDS research and development. Australia has the least of all countries of HIV/AIDS infections. The top R&D is the US.
Avatar universal
thanks for the replies...just to clarify it was not m2m but m2f...i assume this does not change anything...
Avatar universal
Your assumption is correct.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.