Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

cunnilingus, possible hiv and wired symptoms

I had oral sex around 3 min with CSW (cunnilingus and mutual masturbation)  on 22-July-2015 and following symptoms developed after my exposure. I am not rally remember that i performed  oral sex with cut lips, most probably my lower lip was cracked

Symptoms
1. Mild fever started after 6 days of exposure and last for 20 days (come and go)
2. Cough without sore throat ---started along with fever and last for 12 days
3. Burning feet---------------------started along with fever and last for 2 months (come and going)
4. back pain------------------------Started 3 weeks after exposure and still mild back pain (3 months)
5. white tongue (slightly at back of tongue) and scalloped edge tongue ------observed 1 month after exposure still same
6. 3 days experienced dry mouth at Night
7. high fatigue -------started along with fever  and disappeared after 75 days for exposure (come and go)
8. no skin rush
9. No diarrhea
10. loss of appetite -------still continue
11. No enlarged lump nodes  
12. metallic taste at left edge of tongue -------still continue
13. passing excess gas -------still continue

I'm so scared and afraid to test HIV and i believe 100% im infected
anybody can tell about my symptoms sound like HIV infection or something other
I was perfectly healthy before this episode

I dont know what to do now

Please help
12 Responses
Avatar universal
I see no risk and no symptoms that are HIV related.
Avatar universal
Dear Vance

Thanks for your response, Please let me ask once again

1. When HIV related oral thrush and peripheral neuroapathy will start after infection and how long it will last as still i have white tongue and burning feet (some days only- not every day)

what you think, is it required for me to take HIV test based on the my exposure and symptoms ?

Avatar universal
No reason to test.
Avatar universal
Dear all
For my piece of mind i had tested yesterday HIV 1 & 2 & p24 antigen (ELISA) and found non reactive!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
So yesterday was 105 th day after my exposure (3 and 1/2 months). Is this result conclusive or again i need to do test on 6 month or go for PCR test

I dont know way i experienced all above systems and still white tongue and burning feet (numbness and tingling) on going
white tongue not found in the morning
burning feet (numbness and tingling)  not every day. some days only and its too much in  some days

can anybody explain why i have these symptoms .... please help
1508374 tn?1380812110
Conclusive
Avatar universal
Hi
Still i have burning and numbness in the feet and white tongue
one month back i checked CD4 and CD8 count
CD4-841, CD8 -557 CD %-33
CD4/CD8 ratio -1.51
Vitamin B12-352 pg/mL and triglyceride level is 307
recently i got mouth ulcers (2 times) as well

please anybody explain above symptoms specific for HIV and whether i need to test at 6 months marks as earlier i have tested at 105 days and 110 days (combo) after exposure - both came back non reactive

13276481 tn?1451150367
No one here can determine all these symptoms, only testing can.
CDC recently cut the window period by a week, 84 days, 12 wks conclusive.
They did that for a reason. Your tests are conclusive.
I had most of what you describe and tested negative out to a year.
Work with your Dr concerning this but as for hiv you have conclusively tested negative.
Avatar universal
Still worried because of my classic symptoms and low CD4 percentage (33%)
As i tested CBC, Thyroid and diabetes everything came back normal, while triglyceride is high -307
I read somewhere that elevated TG can be occur in HIV infected persons

Still i have white tongue, always burning mouth and PN
So i don't know what happened with by body and health
anybody reported late conversation i mean after 3 months  negative result turned to positive at 6 months mark?

is it really true that CDC saying 3% of normal people will seroconvert after 3 months
13276481 tn?1451150367
If you never had a cd count done before, how do you know what is your normal? Values can also be effected by stress according to my infectious disease Dr.
The 3% covers those with usually known immune issues .
Your test at 105 days is reliable.
Did you test for anything else?
Your experience put you at a higher risk for other STDs or STIs way more so than hiv.
Avatar universal
Thanks for response

I tested for hepatitis A B C and syphilis, herbs

Result was negative
Avatar universal
So what you can say about my symptoms
Do I need to test again after 6 months
13276481 tn?1451150367
Work with your Dr concerning how you feel.
You tested past 3 months for hiv, this is conclusive.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.