Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

do i have HIV aids??

Ok so around a month and a half ago I had sex with an african man and he removed the condom somewhere during intercourse, we also gave each other oral sex and now i am suffering from sever soar throat and high fever and it has been like this for 3 days now, could this mean I have aids?? please answer quick I am terrified
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1361323 tn?1323894922
Oral sex is not a risk, though unprotected sex is. If you can get hold of the guy, gety him tested to ease your mind, otherwise you will have to test at 3 months for a conclusive result.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thankyou for your reply, but there is no way of getting hold of this guy as it was a random hookup while i was on holiday and I am starting to get very worried, are these symptoms of HIV aids? thanks again
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
We don't speak about symptoms because they are general and non-specific.
Helpful - 0
1448678 tn?1285479840
      Random hookup? hmm...You certainly run a very high risk of having contracted HIV. Unprotected sex with an uknown partner could be the riskiest activity when it comes to catching infections.

      You gotta get tested @ 3 months. Fever and soar throat certainly rank high amongst the listed ARS symptoms. You don't have AIDS as it takes years of progression of HIV disease to develope into that.

     Make sure you tell all your sex partners about this or simply avert having sex until you have a clear HIV status. There are a few tests that can detect HIV much earlier than the popular AntiBoby tests. You can choose to get em only if you can't hold your nerves for 3 months...


   Good Luck....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
you had a risk by not using a condom.

you can test at 6 weeks to get a good indication, then at 3 months for a conclusive result.

it isn't likely that your sore throat and fever are due to becoming infected with HIV. there are many many people on here and in the world who get multiple flu like illnesses every year so dont stress about them.

and just to let you know. HIV is the virus that causes AIDS years later....its incorrect to call AIDS a virus
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
ars...symptoms of infection, come at 2-4 weeks post exposure.  your sore throat and such are not indicative of infection
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.