Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

from india

hi guys i am tb patient after two months of sexual intercourse with the prostitute...may i know that tb is the cause of hiv after 2/3 months of exposure?i decided to go for the test at 90 days
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
TB does not cause HIV.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
TB usually affects people that have full blown aids but if your sex was unprotected penetrative vaginal or anal sex then you need to test 3 months post--exposure.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.