Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

hiv/aids

Hi :

I am going through nervous break down. About a week ago I was stupid to have encounter with a couple of sex workers. It was protected sex. I also fingered one of them. I keep thinking about the incident. This was first time in my life I did this. I keep worrying if there were holes in the condom, or if condom broke, or if virus entered the condom some how. Can you please suggest what are my risks. Do I need testing.

Thanks a lot
12 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You had no HIV risk. You had protected sex no risk. You would of known for sure if your condom failed.  Fingering no risk. Keep useing condoms and always be safe. No worries at all.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanks a lot.

that means I dont need to go for a test.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
That means no testing.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thank you guys.

It is the guilt of the person that prompts him to keep thinking ang asking. Since the incidence one week ago i have been on the internet searching site after sites.

I keep thinking what if the condom had holes or it was poor quality or what if there was break and i did not notice etc.

I read several articles on female-male transmission. Most articles suggest that female-male transmission through vaginal sex is very low or rare as the viral load in the vaginal fluid is not that significant compared to blood, breast milk and semen. In one article by dr. HHH (correct me if i am wrong) said that in his years of practice he has seen may be 2-3 cases of female- male transmission through vaginal sex. Also he said that if you dont have any symptoms within 2 weeks you dont need testing.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You never had a risk and your condom didn,t fail or you would have known straight away.Stop surfing the net for information,its just going to make you more anxious.You have been given the correct information,except it and relax.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You don't need testing because you never had a risk.

If a condom breaks you know it. It never has holes in it.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you guys a lot:

I just feels better discussing matter with people who have seen several mails in the past. Just for information, the article I was refering to was on healingwell.com that says that female-male transmission is rare due to anatomical reasons.

thanks
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am not going to go that far to say it is rare. But you were smart and used a condom. That was good enough.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi guys:

After 10 days now, I noticed that glans of my penile head were red and some inflammation on the fore skin. I did not indulge in any kissing, licking or oral sex. I dont remember if my uncovered genitals ever came in contact with vagina. Could it be a kind of std that could spread through bedding, towels etc.

please advise.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You need to speak to your doctor about that condition you are experiencing but its not related to hiv
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi Guys:

One questions about the stats. When we say 1 in 1000 chances of getting infection does that mean if someone has sex once with 1000 infected people then there is 1 chance or it is that if someoen has 1000 episodes with the same infected person then it is 1 chance.

please reply.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
IT means exactly what it states that you have got a 1 in 1000 chance of contracting the virus.Just like you,ve got a 1 in 10,000000 chance of winning the lottery.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.