Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

hiv symptoms ?

hello . i had a protected virginal sex with a sex worker 4 weeks ago, she performed unprotected oral . now i started having sore throat and v bad pain in the back of neck & headache sometimes .

i don't have any rashes / fever / muscle pain/ Diarrhoea / joint pains.


this pain in neck , sore throat and headache is really getting me worried. can any one tell please is it HIV ?
i have google and the symptoms also include the headache, neck pain etc
5 Responses
Avatar universal
You never had a risk.
Avatar universal
I am in the same situation as you. My exposure was protected vaginal and protected oral and since then i am very scared. I was tested too by duo test at 4 weeks and havent got any symptoms yet at 5 weeks but still i dont have peace.
Medically protected vaginal sex is safe sex as long as the condom remained intact and in place (doesnt slip) . Receiving oral sex isnt a risk for HIV
Avatar universal
As long as the head of your penis remains covered you won't have a risk.
Avatar universal
thanks teak ... really appreciate your reply ..

@ peace 12345  .. thanks for your reply


I hope this pain in neck infront and back , headache and sore throat has nothing to do with HIV ..  


Avatar universal
It doesn't so move on.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.