Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

hiv symptoms

hi everyone I had sex with a prostitute on January 30th, 28 days later I tested combo ab ag 28 days and the result was 0.36 negative. It's been 2 months since I started to have a rash all over my back, face and neck. Are these symptoms caused by hiv I am very worried
Best Answer
Avatar universal
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  (urine,  etc. ). You will be happy to learn that you had no risk, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal with a penis, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv - there are ONLY 3 ways to get hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
HIV is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the WORST that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event. hiv prevention is straightforward since there are only 3 ways you can become infected, so next time you wonder if you had a risk, ask yourself this QUESTION. "Did I do any of the 3?" Then after you say "No, I didn't" you will know that it's time to move on back to your happy life.
No one got hiv from what you did during 40 years of hiv history and no one will get it in the next 40 years of your life either.  You can do what you did any time and be safe from hiv.
The other person's status is irrelevant when you have no exposure to live virus.
2 Comments
sorry everyone but this is a needle related problem. I drove through a motorway through a road under construction. it was very small and i fell into a pile of construction sand . My leg is bleeding. I got up and continued walking to work. After a while, I went back to that place to go home and found that there were a few needles around the street. So if I tripped over that pile of sand and there's a needle in my leg, is that a danger? When I got home, I checked my leg for a few spots of blood that looked like it had been pierced by a needle. please bear with me
You got a needle scratch now.
Reread all the advice above, instead of mentally falling apart every time something touches you. "ask yourself this QUESTION. "Did I do any of the 3?" Then after you say "No, I didn't" you will know that it's time to move on"
Since you didn't answer the QUESTION I will do it for you. No there wasn't a penis in my anus when a needle was in my leg, and I wasn't injected with a hollow needle so I should move on instead of wasting my time thinking about an impossible hiv infection transmission.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
3191940 tn?1717500602
COMMUNITY LEADER
The only risks for HIV in adults are:
1) Having unprotected anal or vaginal sex, or
2) sharing intravenous needles with IV drug users.

Any other event that you think of is NOT a risk for HIV.
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
sorry i confused the vagina and not the anus . my English is not good
Helpful - 0
6 Comments
You had no risk because if a condom fails it rips a long line down the seam and both of you would have noticed it. Time to move on.
I am still worried about the symptoms about a month ago I had a fever. then test . is there a false negative with the ab ag method
You had no risk. hiv is in your imagination just because you got a fever? I'm sure this isn't the first fever you ever had a fever in your life.
Besides you didn't take precautions against COvid when you saw her, so it's possible that you didn't later on and got a bronchial disease.
Do I need to be retested in 12 months? My local clinic says 6 months is 100% accurate. Anyway, thank you very much
You did not have ANY risk for HIV.  You did not need to test event once.  You definitely do not need to test again.
Yesterday I pee in a men's public place. someone carelessly splashed urine on my open wound . Is it possible to get hiv from this case?
Avatar universal
Did you use a condom and was it oral, anal or vaginal?
Helpful - 0
6 Comments
She uses her mouth and takes no safety measures. I have anal sex using a condom. but I don't remember if the condom was punctured or torn
Sorry for bringing up a dead post. But I need everyone's advice. I met a brother today. This person often has sex with prostitutes. When I took off my coat to ask him to help me, he put it on my arm and then I took it off and put it on. I started scratching the pimples on my back and neck. Then I saw that he had many ulcers on his hands. Can those sores pass HIV to me through my back and neck acne? At that time my acne was bleeding. or am i getting ocd
You possible have OCD nobody will come to this conclusion but to be frank. No, no risk at all.
It's so bad since the day I had sex with a prostitute I've always felt at risk
This is an hiv prevention forum and you don't have hiv. You have refused to read any of the advice, so you continue to talk about your ideas that you have hiv - which make no sense by the way.

This is not a forum for mental health issues. See a mental health therapist because at this point your anxiety is a mental health issue.
thanks everyone . I will forget it and go back to a happy life

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.