Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

hiv symptoms

hi there! i had protected sex about 2 months ago with a prostitute and when i ejaculated the condom broke .after about 5 weeks i had some shiverings,muscle aches and 39.2 fever ,but with paracetamol and a few sessions of swettings i reduced at 37.8 in the same night.the followind day i had the tempersature went up tu 37.9 in the morning and that was all .no muscle ache the following day or colds sensations.after about a i got something like slight reddness on my upper chest and neck and and to get a something like a yeast on my at the edge of my tongue and muscle aches and contractions from time to time all over my body but mainly in my knees and tights and a lot of dundruff .can anybody tell me if it sounds like hiv infection?
4 Responses
277836 tn?1359669774
symptoms dont mean anything the only way to know is to test you can test now but its not conclusive until 3 months after exposure
Avatar universal
well ,this answer did,t help me at this moment at all,but thanks anyway
Avatar universal
fluffy446, what was your exposure? then i am sure people on here like teak or shadow can help you.
277836 tn?1359669774
like i said symptoms dont mean anything percentage you caught hiv 1 in 1000 get tested we cant say no you dont
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.