Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
556087 tn?1226595414

hiv symptoms

so this is the case i got drunk my girlfriend and i split up i had sex with this female that i know we had unprotected sex  
which we were both very drunk and foolish well me and my girlfriend wound up getting back together the next day and had intercourse so seven days from possible exposure i have had no symptoms other than dry mouth caused by anxiety but she has developed theese small bumps that are not red slightly risen bumps almost like pimples but not red or anything just skin colored bumps around her whole neck and under chin is this possible hiv symptom and only at 7 days???? we both have an appointment for testing
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
556087 tn?1226595414
oh and diarrhea
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No it was to early to develope symptoms that early and as you know you can't go by signs or symptoms. If you want to test which you should test at 6-8 weeks post exposure and then do a 3 months conclusive test.
Helpful - 0
556087 tn?1226595414
yea were at day 9 and the diarrhea started and the rash is around her neck and under her chin and a little towards her back 9 days still to early
Helpful - 0
556087 tn?1226595414
sorry teak didnt mean to double post was  just trying to give you the most accurate information thanks for the info and god bless
Helpful - 0
556087 tn?1226595414
i looked at pics of hiv bumps and didnt see anything like this are bumps not associated with hiv?? have just blotches and rash also i had a test yester day wich would be close to 2 weeks negative but prolly to early to tell yet
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.