Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

hiv symptoms

it is posible to star having the aids symptoms when the virus is not found in a blood test?
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You have to have HIV before you get AIDS.
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
WHAT?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
how do you find virus in blood? hiv virus is extremely difficult to culture. Guess your test is negative for antibody. If negative at 3 month, 97%-99% case is conclusive. Symptoms are not reliable to judge.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am really sick since I had sex around one and a half month ago and I am not sure it he used a condom or not.  I already had a blood test and was negative, but it was so eraly, so I have to wait until April to get the three months test.  I know it sounds crazy, maybe my mind is just treating me , but I have pains in my arms, my low back and legs, headaches and feel always tire.  Please let me know what you think....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You don't diagnose HIV by symptoms. HIV has no specific symptoms. Your HIV test will be conclusive at 3 months post exposure.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
your 7 weeks negative has strong evidence to support you, just calm down, we are around care about you.
Helpful - 0
755829 tn?1246919225
You know there is always a chance it is just another virus, one of the many that mirror flu like symptoms, it can often take weeks and maybe months before these viruses are tackled by our systems
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.