Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

hiv test and cervical dysplasia

hi

please help me,I am very anxious.
I have cervical dysplasia,and I have leukoplakhias in portio,and CIN 1.and tri homonas infectious.

my question:
1. cervical dydplasia and precancerous does delay HIV antibodies?

2.when I should take HIV Elisa test?When it is cocnclusive if I am ill?

thanks your help
11 Responses
Avatar universal
1.NO 2. At 3 Months post-exposure.
Avatar universal
but I am precancerous illness and very weak immun system...
Avatar universal
If I take HIV elisa test at 10weeks it's conclusive if  have cervical precancer/ dysplasia?
186166 tn?1385262982
3 months post exposure for a conclusive result
Avatar universal
I am a woman and I had unprotected man who had lots of sexual relationship.

I had bleeding wounds in my mouth but he had no ejaculation in my mouth only preejaculation

can i get hiv in this mode?

thanks your help and sorry my englisg
Avatar universal
Unprotected vaginal sex...is a risk. Unprotected oral sex is not a risk.
Avatar universal
I don't understand this because I had bleeding wounds in my mouth and I can get the virus although he didn't ejaculate in my mouth but there was preejaculation...

hiv virus can transmit with blood and ejaculation
Avatar universal
So your saying that these "wounds" were bleeding but you were giving someone oral sex? So you just cut your mouth open when giving oral sex?

Saliva inhibits the virus and does not allow infection to take place.
Avatar universal
Sorry but ny English is poor.I didn't cut my mouth.

I had problems with my teeth and I had routine operation in my mouth before some days ago.the oral sex.
Avatar universal
NO RISK
Avatar universal
thanks your reply...

Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.