Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

hiv testing

i had a 4 week rapid hiv test from exposure i know i need more testing to be 100% sure i am not infected, but what is the probabilty of being infected having a neg result at 4 weeks?, this will help calm my anxiety more
thanks
3 Responses
Avatar universal
maybe this will help

Forum-M.D.-HHH3/6/2005 nead_2 Your HIV counselor is behind the times. Modern HIV blood tests can become positive as few as 10 days after infection and are positive in ~95% of infected persons within 3-4 weeks, reaching ~100% by 6 weeks. (Please nobody hold me to precise numbers--but these are close.) It is almost unheard of for a positive test result to be delayed 3 months and especially 6 months. That was the story until a few years ago, but not now.Your exposure was low risk for everything, certainly HIV and syphilis; in theory, herpes (due to HSV-1) might be the biggest chance, and even that's very low.Good luck-- HHH, MD
Avatar universal
thanxs for the advice helps alot god bless you
Avatar universal
I got an Antibody test at 30 days after having sex with a pro using a condom and turned out negative, but appears that I have chlamydia which showed up after 5 weeks. I am scared to death that if I got chlamydia I might have gotten infected with hiv as well.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.