Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

is there need for more testing?

I have been experiencing a variety of symptoms that have lasted about 4 or 5 weeks. Sneezing,coughing, headaches and such. My doctor says its not a cold because its lasting more than the average week so he has treated me for allergies. I have also been having gastrointestinal problems bloating, lots of gas, mild stomach aches but no diarrhea with the exception of 1 time. Along with an ache in my left thigh. I decided to go get tested for hiv because I have never been tested, so I took 3 clearview rapid hiv tests that all came back negative. The last time I put myself at risk was over a year and four months ago when I ha unprotected sex. Should I still be concerned because of my symptoms and get further testing done? Or are these 3 tests conclusive enough?
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1364665 tn?1291607092
Your 1 year and four months negative result outweights all the headaches, coughing and etc... so called symptoms you have in mind. No need for any hiv tests
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Is there a possibilty that those 3 tests provided a false negative result? Maybe they didn't pick something up since all 3 tests where of the same kind and maybe a different test will pick something up?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You are conclusively HIV negative.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
What if the last at risk encounter I had was a one night stand with an HIV positive woman? With no use of condoms and I'm uncircumcised?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
What if the last at risk encounter I had was a one night stand with an HIV positive woman? With no use of condoms and I'm uncircumcised?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
The last time I put myself at risk was over a year and four months ago when I ha unprotected sex.

YOUR TEST IS CONCLUSIVE. You don't have HIV.

Helpful - 0
1364665 tn?1291607092
3 months post exposure test result is CONCLUSIVE. Please move on.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.