Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

kaposi sarcoma

Is possible to develop first lesion of Kaposi sarcoma after four months after the infected contact with a female with HIV positive.
8 Responses
Avatar universal
Are you HIV positive?
Avatar universal
I don't know. I don't make a blood test yet.

Avatar universal
No you would not get KS if you were positive. If you have had unprotected vaginal or anal sex then you should test. You could test now and receive your conclusive test result.
Avatar universal
thank you for answer. Correct question is can I develop HIV and kaposi sarcoma four month ago after the infects contact
thanks
Avatar universal
No. You wouldn't  have a chance of contracting KS that early in HIV infection.
Avatar universal
Hello againg. Sory for my bad english. The question is: Can i develop HIV and KS after four month after the infection contact
Many thanks
Avatar universal
NO.
Avatar universal
thank you for your answer
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.