Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

kiss

I kiss a prostitute girl..like a normal kiss of lovers with tongue..im afraid because i have a gum problem not so serious..
So i took a hiv Ag Ab (CMIA)after  (87 days) ..the result is NON reactive or negative..do i have to take again?? is there any chance to be positive??
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
186166 tn?1385259382
"Kissing is no risk, even deep ("French") kissing and even with a person who sores on their mouth or has gum or dental disease."   DR HOOK

"Of course no risk. HIV is not transmitted by kissing, even with sores in the mouth.

Despite the billions of kissing events in the AIDS era, not one case of HIV has been known to be transmitted that way, even though millions of those kisses undoubtedly were with cuts in the mouth or on the lips."  
DR HANDSFIELD

for someone who had a risk...YOU DIDNT...a test at 87 days would be totally conclusive.

you don't have hiv ! ! !

Helpful - 1
3127491 tn?1345499237
this is not an exposure (at the very worst a low risk), you got tested 12 weeks after the 'exposure' as you call it.....move on

with Health
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug abusers
Mother to child


You never had an exposure.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If you could get HIV from kissing --- it seems like the HIV number would triple.   Stop worrying, really.  Hobby
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
you never had a risk & you never required a test--move on.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.