Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

lump on knee what is it?

I have a lump on the back of my knee. Is this a swollen lymph node. The only exposure I have had was kissing a man who told me he is not HIV+ but he could lie or not know. I am freaked cause cdc says it is a low risk. would a lump on my knee be indication of anything? For all i know it's been there all my life but lately i find myself poking around and trying to find things wrong with my body. Can someone help??? Please..Thank You
4 Responses
Avatar universal
1.  Symptoms are not a reliable way to diagnose HIV.  Reason being symptoms are flu like...and so are the symptoms of thousands of infections!  Don't base diagnosis on symptoms.  Only testing at 1 month and then again at 3 months will be conclusive.

2.  Lumps on the back of the knee are NOT signs of HIV infection.  Lymph Nodes are located in the neck, under the arms and at the groin.  And only a doctor can tell you for sure if they are swollen.

You do not have HIV.

If you are worried about the lump, go and see a doctor.

Take care.
172023 tn?1334675884
There's a cyst that can appear on the back of the knee, but I can't remember what its called.  Its harmless.  
Avatar universal
Baker's cyst?  A colleague of mine had it. I remember him saying that it was quite painful though, especially when he walked.  But he was an older gentlemen and his  cyst was linked to arthritis, so that made it more uncomfortable I seem to remember.

Anyway, don't know if thats what you were thinking of.
230890 tn?1197651614
swollen lymph nodes either singly or several are absolutely NOT an HIV specific occurence. They can happen for all sorts of reasons that have nothing to do with HIV.

So no matter what your mind is busily telling you otherwise, they aren't YET ANOTHER OMINOUS SIGN that your worst fears will come true.

You need to give some credence to your negative test results. The average time to seroconversion is 22 days. All but the very smallest number of those who are going to seroconvert will do so within 4-6 weeks after an exposure to the virus.

Don't prod your nodes. Don't feel them, examine them or anything. Leave the blighters alone. Poking and prodding the dratted things makes them swell

RELAX Be COOOL

Joe
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.