Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

need help

I had oral sex with a young man 4 months ago and swallowed his semen. For the last 2 months I have a rash on my chest. Does not itch. My red blood cell count is normal. Could this rash be hiv caused? Thank you. I applied cortizone 10 with no effect.
8 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Contact your doctor and see what the rash is.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Performing unprotected oral on a male is a low but quantifiable risk if your partner happens to be HIV positive at the time. I would follow it up at three months with a full std battery and an hiv test just for good measure-and your likely safe anyways Tonkyo.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for responding. Does the fact that my red blood cell count is normal indicate I am not fighting an infection such as hiv? I will be seeing my doctor in 2 weeks and will request and hiv test.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No your RBC does not tell you anything about HIV.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello Tonkyo,
Yeah, your welcome. A test at the three months/84 days/12 weeks mark is really the only true measure of your status-seeing your doctor is a good idea, but again your likely negative for HIV.
Helpful - 0
277836 tn?1359666174
no test can tell you your hiv status except for an hiv test all other blood drawn test are pointless
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dont listen to chris needshelp tonkyo....
i have the same problem as you obviously read my posts here. Its low low risk to perfrom, bu if swallwing, its risky then. The main concern regarding swallowing, is you might have open cuts, sores, or bleedin ulcer in your mouth, giving hiv a way to quickly enter your body. Theoretically, the hiv will be inhibited by your saliva, msotly, and the rest, will be destroyed by stomach acid. I was at 3 months, and tested negative.
Im going for 6 months though, just be be safe and sure.
    keep up yuor faith in yuor religous belief, and ask him to clean yuo, regardless. Its been proven in time, people who were crippling sick, paryed to god, and were miraculously healed...doctors DEF were scrathcing their heads. I know a aguy at work, he knows a friend, in Guatemala, who had aids....he joined a church and prayed and prayed, and prayed..with hoensty...and one day he didnt have aids anymore....the docotrs were totaly baffled over this.
hope this helps!!!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
ziggy, thank you for your encouraging words. Yes faith is important. Pray that mine gets stronger. God bless you and keep youhealthy and safe from all harm. Love and affection, Tonyko
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.