Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

negative hiv antibody test

i had protected sex with a prostitute
after 6 weeks all test negative including hiv antibody no pcr just elisa
after 9 weeks all negative
now after 11 week n 2 days i got elisa negative i was told that they check for antigen n antibody here in uk when check for hiv
so now u dont have to be tested after 12 weeks or 90 days

should i go for further test after 3 months
can u plz help me
is thr any possibility that u r negative at 11 week n get positive after 12 weeks

thanx
6 Responses
Avatar universal
If you had protected sex then why did you test in the first place,there was no need to.You never had a risk.
Avatar universal
what r the chances of test
11 week is fine or should i go for 12 week
Avatar universal
Your negative,You never had an exposure.Your sex was protected.
186166 tn?1385259382
considering the FACT that you had NO RISK...AND...you have a negative test result at 11 weeks...it SHOULD PROVE to you that you dont have hiv.

accept your negative status and move on with your life.
Avatar universal
so many thanx for ur reply i hope every thing will be fine
but i am thinking to go for final test just to make my self in ease
peace of mind u can say

but i have one confusion
some pplz say after 12weeks u should go for test
some say after 90 days
if i go after 12 weeks it becomes 84 days ..........not 90 days

what should i do
does it make any difference to have test at 12 weeks (84 days ) or 3 months ( 90) days test


so many thanx in advance for helping me out n taking me out of this **** anxiety
Avatar universal
Take the test at 3 months post-exposure if its going to relieve your anxiety for a no risk situation.Your results aren,t going to change.Your negative,except this fact and get on with life.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.