Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

possible symptoms??

I had sex with a prostitute when very drunk and unfortunately the condom split, the next day I vomited (this may be due to the alcohol the night before.) Four days later my throat glands were swollen and it was uncomfortable to swallow. I also had a headache and felt tired. The symptoms only lasted for three days, is it possible I have HIV?? I have read in some places symptoms generally occur weeks after exposure and last at least a week is this true or can symtoms occur this early and last such a short period of time?? P.S. I fully intend on going to the doctors for a HIV test!!
Many thanks
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Your symptoms of ARS. They came on too quick. You can 3 months post exposure for a conclusive test result.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
That should have read your symptoms are not that of ARS.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Ok thanks for the reassurance Teak!! I thought it was unlikely given the circumstances but from reading elsewhere on the web I have found in numerous places that symptoms can show just days later which is why I have been soo worried, im only 20 and having AIDS would mess everything up!! thanks again!!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.