Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.7k Members
Avatar universal

risk through lancet

I was punctured by a diabetic lancet, the old reusable type after a friend of mine used it. He had a risky exposure 7 weeks ago and had an oral test negative at his 7 weeks mark. I bled but there was no visible blood on the lancet. Should I be worried.
5 Responses
Avatar universal
No risk.
Avatar universal
To ease my mind even it was like 30 seconds later?
Avatar universal
Yes, even if it was like 30 seconds later. No risk.
Avatar universal
Thanks. Are yall in healthcare, just curious. Trusting you just wondering
Avatar universal
I'm not. I don't know about the others. I'm just a member here.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.