Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.7k Members
Avatar universal

scratch from a handjob. am i at risk of hiv? terrified.

please help!

2 days ago after a night of drinking, i went to a massage parlor. wasn't drunk and only had 2 beers.

after the massage, the therapist gave me a rough handjob (no condom) and during the act, because of her nails, felt a scratch on my shaft. after the act was done, i immediately went to shower and checked the shaft of my penis and saw a scratch (not deep) about 2cm long. i remember checking the woman's hands and saw no signs of wounds, bleeding, etc. what got me really worried was the fact that she told me before she worked there, she was recovering from "over fatigue" from her last job and took some time off, which got me thinking she had a prior std. i left the place really guilty, panicked and scared, not knowing if the woman had hiv or prior stds.

my questions are:

1. am i at risk of hiv from the handjob because of the scratch she made on my penis?
2. i've read from a post here that hiv can survive for several days in dried blood. is it possible to infect another person with hiv if you scratch them with dried blood on your finger nails?
3. am i also at risk of herpes from the scratch?

i would really appreciate an answer and thank you for reading. in a great deal of fear and stress right now.
14 Responses
Avatar universal
You've had no risk for HIV
Avatar universal
is it safe to assume that a scratch not deep enough won't transmit hiv. i'm worried because the scratch left a mark.
Avatar universal
Again, you had no risk
Avatar universal
the scratch still has a mark and hasn't fully healed yet that's why i'm so fearful. what if she had saliva, vaginal fluid, blood on her nails? is that a high risk for transmission? when i took a shower, i immediately washed my privates with soap and put alcohol on it. did you think that helped?
Avatar universal
A handjob will never be a risk for transmission
Avatar universal
i will second that a handjob will never transmit hiv .herpes is highly unlikely since it is rare to see herpetic lesions on hands if she didnt perform fellatio or use her saliva in anyway then you are perfectly clear on both counts.not judging you but when faced with this choice i hope you use good sense not to put yourself at risk .stds can make major changes to your life.i wish you well my friend the only thing you have contracted is anxiety.

                                                                              be well
                                                                                           j.j
Avatar universal
i guess the handjob won't transmit it. but do you think the scratch on the shaft will?
Avatar universal
No
Avatar universal
do you think the scratch won't transmit it even though she might have scratched (or touched) herself and had a small amount of saliva/blood on her fingers/nails? so sorry about this. i am very paranoid and fearful right now.
Avatar universal
thanks for the reply. i also remembered her touching the tip and opening of my penis because i felt her nails around there, but there was no scratch left. is that also a high concern? i worry about this.
Avatar universal
Please move on. No means no.
13276481 tn?1451146767
With all due respect, you are re-wording the same question.
You've been answered correctly by those who replied.
Your anxiety over this is unwarranted, let it go and move on as you've been advised.
Avatar universal
really sorry if im being persistent. i'ts just i get anxious everytime i see the scratch on my shaft that still has a mark. i will try to move on with this.
Avatar universal
just little bit of hiv history hiv has never been transmitted this way .there are no known cases that have ever been reported of any transmissions of the hiv virus in in this manner. dont do this to yourself friend i know what you are feeling .you really had a no risk situation.im telling you that anxiety can really mess with your head and it can even affect you physically .it even causes people to have symptoms .but its a path that leads to nowhere. many of us have been there and had countless tests and wasted alot of money on this fruitless crusade

                                                              be well
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.