Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

sore throat and stiff neck

I have sore throat and stiff neck 8 week after possible exposure (vaginal-condom broke) lasted for 2 weeks,also very bad taste in mouth  from last 2 months.Tested for hiv 1/2 at 12 weeks after exposure came back negative.I always feel tired and muscleache and sometimes headache.Can it still be because of HIV?
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.


Helpful - 0
1163575 tn?1339478617
no..you're allright
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks Kumar for your quick response,
            Do you think I should get another test at 5-6 month after exposure?
God bless you.
Helpful - 0
1163575 tn?1339478617
no it cant..you dont have hiv..you are negative
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.